General: Tree and Shrub species names reference list for BEF China

Usage Rights

This data is Free for members.

Dataset Abstract

Reference list for tree names in the Comparative Study Plots (CSP) of the Biodiversity - Ecosystem Functioning Experiment (BEF-China) and the Main Experiment. This file includes the names of all tree and shrub species found in the CSP during the field work 2008 / 2009, including the species used for planting the Main Experiment in Xingangshan. The listed species names refer to the "Flora of China". For some listed species are existing synonyms that can be found within the metasheet z1_CSP_Main_TreeAndShrubSpecies_synonyms list.xls

Dataset Design

The CSPs were selected according to gradients in successive age and woody species diversity.

Spatial Extent

Gutianshan NNR has an area of approximately 81 km2 and was initially established as a National Forest Reserve in 1975 and became a National Nature Reserve in 2001. The NNR comprises a large portion of broad-leaved forests of advanced successional stages (Hu & Yu 2008), which have not been managed since the beginning of the 1990ies, as well as young successional stages and conifer plantations, mainly of Cunninghamia lanceolata and Pinus massoniana

Temporal Extent

last updated November 3rd 2011

Taxonomic Extent

The vegetation is composed of different types of subtropical evergreen and mixed broad-leaved forests (Yu et al. 2001). Most of the stands are secondary forests, evidenced by maximum tree ages of 180 years, by agricultural terraces in almost all plots and by the presence of charcoal in almost all soil profiles. Around the Gutianshan NRR extensive deforestation has occurred during the Great Leap Forward in the 1950s, as in most parts of Southeast China. However, due to prevailing steep slopes, the Gutianshan area was only marginally usable for agricultural activities, and thus an exceptionally intact forest cover has been preserved.

Data Analysis

This is the reference list for tree names in the CSPs and the Main Experiment

Paper proposal submissions

Published

2010

Data columns available in the raw data part of this dataset

fullname
fullname consisting of genus and species epiteth; ; Flora of China, Helge Bruelheide (derived from datagroup); Source: Flora of China, Helge Bruelheide (derived from datagroup); Source: Flora of China, Helge Bruelheide (derived from datagroup); Source: Flora of China, Helge Bruelheide (derived from datagroup); Source: Flora of China, Helge Bruelheide (derived from datagroup); Source: Flora of China, Helge Bruelheide (derived from datagroup); Source: Flora of China, Helge Bruelheide (derived from datagroup)
Unit: id
Data group: Scientific plant species name
Keywords: species
Values
Acer pubipalmatum
Acer cordatum
Acer davidii
Acer amplum
Acer pauciflorum
genus
genus name of the species; ; Flora of China, Helge Bruelheide (derived from datagroup); Source: Flora of China, Helge Bruelheide (derived from datagroup); Source: Flora of China, Helge Bruelheide (derived from datagroup); Source: Flora of China, Helge Bruelheide (derived from datagroup); Source: Flora of China, Helge Bruelheide (derived from datagroup); Source: Flora of China, Helge Bruelheide (derived from datagroup); Source: Flora of China, Helge Bruelheide (derived from datagroup)
Unit: id
Data group: Plant genus name
Keywords: genus
Values
Adinandra
Acer
Ailanthus
Actinidia
Alangium
family
family name of the species
Unit: id
Data group: Plant family name
Keywords: family
Values
Aceraceae
Anacardiaceae
Actinidiaceae
Alangiaceae
Adoxaceae
fullauthor
Author name for species description
Unit: id
Data group: Author name for species description
Keywords: species author
Values
Benth. & Hook.f.
(A.Camus) Y.C.Hsu & H.W.Jen
Benn.
Abel
A.Gray
Year
year of species description
Unit: year
Data group: Year of publication
Values
1768
1761
1780
1784
1753
ipni
global unique identifier given by IPNI
Data group: IPNI global unique identifier
Keywords: IPNI, GUI
Values
149671-1
123324-3
139249-1
111768-1
117125-3
flora_china
id on the flora of China website
Data group: Flora of China species id
Keywords: GUI
Values
200016464
200016514
200010884
200016484
200012760
species_EcolMon
species name as written in the ecological monographs list
Data group: Helper
Values
Rhododendron latouchea_
Styrax odoratissim_a
Prunus discoide_s
Laur_a_cerasus spinulosa
Camellia chekiang-oleosa
author_EcolMon
Author in the ecologicial monographs list (only if it is different from fullauthor)
Data group: Helper
Values
Buerger
(Camus) Hsu et Jen
Buch.-Ham.
Buch.-Hamil.
Abel
comment
comment
Data group: Helper
Keywords: synonym
Values
synonym: D. glaucifolia
Ilex chinense and Ilex purpurea have been put into one species (by Erik Welk) and have been used separately by others
synonym: Berberis bealei, 106450-1
in IPNI as Lauro-cerasus, in the Flora of China as Laurocerasus, synonym is Prunus spinulosa according to flora of China
synonym: Betula hupehensis, 107794-1
order
Taxonomic order of the respective species
Data group: Taxonomy (higher levels than family, genus, species)
Keywords: taxon, explanatory
Values
Celastrales
Dipsacales
Cornales
Ebenales
Apiales
class
Taxonomic class of the respective species
Data group: Taxonomy (higher levels than family, genus, species)
Keywords: taxon, explanatory
Values
Pinopsida
NA
Magnoliopsida
Phylum
Phylum
Data group: Taxonomy (higher levels than family, genus, species)
Keywords: taxon
Values
Magnoliophyta
NA
Pinophyta